Upwork Test Answers: Get all the correct answers of most recent and possible Upwork Tests A to Z (Updated on Jan, 2016)
Cover Letter Templates: These cover letter samples are not only for Upwork job, but also you will have some idea about your real life job
 
Freelance Profile Overviews: Different Profile samples and overviews of experts, advanced and intermediate level freelancers
For Newbie of Upwork: Upwork Help - How to apply for a job in Upwork with 10 most important articles about Upwork

A to Z View - All Upwork Test Answers

Upwork SQL test Answers - 2015

Sort Work of SQL is Structured Query Language, today i am sharing with you of oDesk SQL Test Answers and questions as well as, hope you will get good score using this questions and Answers.
1. What does SQL stand for?
A) Strong Question Language
B) Structurd Question Language
C) Structured Query Language
Answer: C
2. Which SQL statement is used to extract data from a database?
A) GET
B) OPEN
C) EXTRACT
D) QUERY
Answer: D
3. Which SQL statement is used to update data in a database?
A) UPDATE
B) SAVE AS
C) MODIFY
D) SAVE
Answer: A
4. Which SQL statement is used to delete data from a database?
A) TRUNCATE
B) DELETE
C) REMOVE

Answer: B
5. Which SQL statement is used to insert new data in a database?
A) ADD RECORD
B) ADD INTO
C) INSERT
D) ADD NEW
Answer: C
6. With SQL, how do you select a column named “FirstName” from a table named “Persons” ?
A) EXTRACT FirstName FROM Persons
B) SELECT FirstName FROM Persons
C) SELECT Person.FirstName
Answer: B
7. With SQL, how do you select all the columns from a tab!
A) SELECT [all] FROM Persons
B) SELECT All Persons
C) SELECT *Persons
D) SELECT *FROMPersons
Answer: D
8. With SQL, how do you select all the records from a table named “Persons” where the value of the column “FirstName” is “Peter” ?
A) SELECT [all] FROM Persons WHERE FirstName=’Peter’
B) SELECT *FROM Persons WHERE FirstName LIKE ‘Peter’
C) SELECT [all] FROM Persons WHERE FirstName LIKE’Peter’
D) SELECT *FROMPersons WHERE FirstName=’Peter’
Answer: D
9. With SQL, how do you select all the records from a table named “Persons” where the value of the column “FirstName” stars with an “a” ?
A)SELECT *FROM Persons WHERE FirstName =’%%’
B) SELECT *FROM Persons WHERE FirstName LIKE ‘%a’
C) SELECT *FROM Persons WHERE FirstName =’a’
D) SELECT *FROM Persons WHERE FirstName LIKE ‘a%’
E) SELECT *FROM Persons WHERE FirstName =’a’
Answer: D
10. The OR operator displays a record if ANY conditions listed are true. The AND operator displays a record if ALL of the conditions listed are true
A) True
B) False
Answer: A
11. With SQL, how do you select all the records from a table named “Persons” where the “FirstName” is “Peter” and the “LastName” is “Jackson” ?
A)SELECT *FROM Persons WHERE FirstName LIKE ‘Peter’ And LastName LIKE ‘Jackson’
B) SELECT *FROM Persons WHERE FirstName =’Peter’ AND LastName=’Jackson’
D) SELECT FirstName=’Peter’, LastName=’Jackson’ FROM Persons
Answer: B
12. With SQL, how do you select all the records from a table named “Persons” where the “LastName” is alphabetically between (and including) “Hansen” and “Pettersen” ?
A) SELECT LastName>’Hansen’ AND LastName<’Pettersen’ FROM Persons
B) SELECT *FROM Persons WHERE LastName BETWEEN ‘Hansen’ AND ‘Pettersen’
C) SELECT *FROM Persons WHERE LastName>’Hansen’ AND LastName<’Pettersen’
Answer: B
13. With SQL statement is used to return only different values?
A) SELECT UNIQUE
B) SELECT IDENTITY
C) SELECT DIFFERENT
D) SELECT DISTINCT
Answer: D
14. Which SQL Keyword is used to sort the result-set?
A) SORT BY
B) ORDER
C) ORDER BY
D) SORT
Answer: C
15. With SQL, how can you return all the records from a table named “Persons” stored descending by “FirstName” ?
A) SELECT *FROM Persons SORT BY ‘FirsttName’ DESC
B) SELECT *FROM Persons ORDER BY FirsttName DESC
C) SELECT *FROM Persons ORDER FirstName DESC
D) SELECT *FROM Persons SORT ‘FirsttName’ DESC
Answer: B
16. With SQL, how can you insert a new record into the “Persons” table ?
A) INSERT INTO Persons VALUES (‘Jimmy’,'Jackson’)
B) INSERT (‘Jimmy’,'Jackson’) INTO Persons
C) INSERT VALUES (‘Jimmy’,'Jackson’) INTO Persons
Answer: A
17. With SQL, how can you insert “Olsen” as the “LastName” in the “Persons” table?
A) INSERT INTO Persons (LastName) VALUES (‘Olsen’)
B) INSERT (‘Olsen’) INTO Persons (LastName)
C) INSERT INTO Persons (‘Olsen’) INTO LastName
Answer: A
18. How can you change “Nanson” into “Nilsen” in the “LastName” coloumn in the Persons table ?
A) UPDATE Persons SETLastName=’Hansen’ INTO LastName=’Nilsen’
B) UPDATE Persons SET LastName=’Nilsen’ WHERE LastName=’Hansen’
C) MODIFY Persons SET LastName=’Hansen’ INTO LastName=’Nilsen’
B) MODIFY Persons SET LastName=’Nilsen’ WHERE LastName=’Hansen’
Answer: B
19. With SQL, how can you delete the records where the “FirstName” is  the “Peter” in the Persons Table?
A) DELETE FROM Persons WHERE FirstName =’Peter’
B) DELETE ROW FirstName=’Peter’ FROM Persons
C) DELETE FirstName=’Peter’ FROM Persons
Answer: A
20. With SQL, how can you return the number of records in the “Persons”Table?
A) SELECT COLUMNS() FROM Persons
B) SELECT COUNT(*) FROM Persons
C) SELECT COLUMNS(*) FROM Persons
D) SELECT COUNT() FROM Persons
Answer: B
21. Given an employees table as follows: empid name managerid a1 bob NULL b1 jim a1 B2 tom a1 What value will select count(*) from employees return?
A) 1
B) 2
C) 3
D) none of the above
Answer: C
22. The result of a SELECT statement can contain duplicate rows.
A) True
B) False
Answer: A
23. Sometimes the expression “select count(*)” will return fewer rows than the expression “select count(value)”.
A) True
B) False
Answer: B
24. What type of lock will deny users any access to a table?
A) EXPLICIT
B) IMPLICIT
C) EXCLUSIVE
D) SHARED
E) READ ONLY
Answer: C
25. Which of the following is the correct SQL statement to use to remove rows from a table?
A) DROP
B) REMOVE ROW
C) DELETE
D) DELETE ROW
Answer: C
26. The only way to join two tables is by using standard, ANSI syntax.
A) True
B) False
Answer: B
27. A NULL value is treated as a blank or 0
A) True
B) False
Answer: B
28. The left outer join is one type of outer join. Another one is the.
A) right
B) full
C) right outer
D) full outer
E) all of the above
Answer: E

No comments:

Post a Comment