Upwork Test Answers: Get all the correct answers of most recent and possible Upwork Tests A to Z (Updated on Jan, 2016)
Cover Letter Templates: These cover letter samples are not only for Upwork job, but also you will have some idea about your real life job
 
Freelance Profile Overviews: Different Profile samples and overviews of experts, advanced and intermediate level freelancers
For Newbie of Upwork: Upwork Help - How to apply for a job in Upwork with 10 most important articles about Upwork

A to Z View - All Upwork Test Answers

Upwork English Spelling Test (U.S. Version) Answers 2015

Question: 01.  Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below
a.    Exhilirate
b.    Exhilarate (Answer)
c.    Exhilireat
d.    Exhilrate

Question: 02. Identify the misspelled word in the list below
a.      Councelor (Answer)
b.      Condescend
c.      Camouflage
d.      Criticize


Question: 03.   Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.
Many would-be travelers were by the price of gas last summer.
a.   flabergasted
b.   flabberghasted
c.   flabbergasted (Answer)
d.   flabbergashted

Question: 04.  Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below
a.   Persueb. Parsue
c.   Persou
d.   Pursue (Answer)

Question: 05.  Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below
a.    Conscentiuos
b.    Consentious
c.    Conscientous
d.    Conscientious (Answer)

Question: 06.  Identify the misspelled word in the list below
a.  Pageant
b.  Poignant
c.  Plummage (Answer)
d.  Priggish

Question: 07.  Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.
Emma has always been fascinated by the way the mind works, so she’s decided to get a degree in __________.
a.         pshycology
b.         psycology
c.         psyhcology
d.         psychology (Answer)

Question: 08.  Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.
He __________ a summer house, an exercise bike, and a hamster in the divorce settlement.
a.     accquired
b.     ecquired
c.     acquired (Answer)
d.     akquire

Question: 09.  Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.
a.         Forfiet
b.         Forfeit (Answer)
c.         Forefeit
d.         Fourfit

Question: 10.  Identify the misspelled word in the list below.
a.          Indivisible
b.          irresistable (Answer)
c.          Indispensable
d.          Irresponsible

Question: 11.  Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.
a.         Gauge (Answer)
b.         Gaje
c.         Guage
d.         Gaige

Question: 12.  Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.
The professor made it clear that ___________ would not be tolerated.
a.     plagiarism (Answer)
b.     plagiarizm
c.     plagerism
d.     plagirism

Question: 13.  Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.
a.         Temperamental (Answer)
b.         Tempermental
c.         Temperamentle
d.         Temparamental

Question: 14.  Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.
a.     Goverment
b.     Governmant
c.     Government (Answer)
d.     Govermant

Question: 15.  Identify the misspelled word in the list below.
a.     Occasion
b.     Occurrence
c.     Orangutan
d.     Opponant (Answer)  

Question: 16.  Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.
The waitress brought me a plate of squid even though I _____________ asked for clams.
a.         specificaly
b.         specifically (Answer)
c.         specifycally
d.         specificly

Question: 17.  Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.
He wrote __________on every topic from shoestrings to string theory.
a.         prollifically
b.         prolificaly
c.         prollificaly
d.         prolifically (Answer)

Question: 18.  Identify the misspelled word in the list below.
a.     Managable (Answer)
b.     Millennium
c.     Minuscule
d.     Miscellaneous

Question: 19.  Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.
Clara the cat simply chose to ignore the ______________ of our dog.
a.         existence (Answer)
b.         existance
c.         existense
d.         existanse

Question: 20.  Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.
a.         Persue
b.         Parsue
c.         Persou
d.         Pursue (Answer)

Question: 21.  Choose the correct spelling of the word from the option below.
a.     exhilirate
b.     Exhilarate (Answer)
c.     exhilireat
d.     exhilrate

Question: 22.  Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.
a.     Pronounciation
b.     Pronuciation
c.     Pronuncitation
d.     Pronunciation (Answer)

Question: 23.  Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.
a.     Heinous (Answer)
b.     Henous
c.     Heinus

Question: 24.  Identify the misspelled word in the list below.
a.         Enhancement
b.         Elicit
c.         Enegma (Answer)
d.         Ecstasy

Question: 25.  Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.
The judge granted the reluctant witness complete ____________ from prosecution for his part in the crime.
a.     amnesty (Answer)
b.     amnasty
c.     anmesty
d.     emnesty

Question: 26.  Identify the misspelled word in the list below
a.      Councelor (Answer)
b.      Condescend
c.      Camouflage
d.      Criticize

Question: 27.  Identify the misspelled word in the list below.
a.     Stationery
b.     Statutory
c.     Sincerely
d.     Sanctuery (Answer)

Question: 28.  Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.
a.     Adress
b.     Addrress
c.     Addres
d.    Address (Answer) 

Question: 29.  Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below
a.    Conscentiuos
b.    Consentious
c.    Conscientous
d.    Conscientious (Answer)

Question: 30.  Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.
Many would-be travelers were-------- by the price of gas last summer.
a.    flabergasted
b.    flabberghasted
c.    Flabbergasted (Answer)
d.    flabbergashted

Former Questions & Answers:
Question: 01.
Identify the misspelled word in the list below.
            a.         Accomodate  (Answer)
            b.         Analyze
            c.         Acknowledgment
            d.         Asterisk
Question: 02.
Identify the misspelled word in the list below.
            a.         Yacht
            b.         Youthful
            c.         Yeilding (Answer)
            d.         Yesterday
Question: 03.
Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.
The clown’s performance was _______________, to say the least.
            a.         dissapointing
            b.         dissappointing
            c.         disapointing
            d.         disappointing (Answer)
Question: 04.
Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.
            a.         Vacuum (Answer)
            b.         Vaccuum
            c.         Vacumm
            d.         Vaccum
Question: 05.
Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.
            a.         Manoeuvar
            b.         Manouver
            c.         Maneuver (Answer)
            d.         Manuver
Question: 06.
Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.
Sally’s nervous __________ left her standing at the altar.
            a.         fiancĂ© (Answer)
            b.         finance
            c.         feancĂ©
            d.         fience
Question: 07.
Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.
Mrs. Baker took her ______________ class on a field trip to the zoo.
            a.         kindergarden
            b.         kindegarten
            c.         kindergarten (Answer)
            d.         kindegarden
Question: 08.
Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.
Hazel Dormouse is a _________ creature.
            a.         nocternal
            b.         nocturnal (Answer)
            c.         noctarnal
            d.         nacturnal
Question: 09.
Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.
The savvy dancer acted as a __________ between the detective and the cabaret owner.
            a.         liasion
            b.         liaison (Answer)
            c.         liasone
            d.         leason
Question: 10.
Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.
_________animals feed almost exclusively on meat.
            a.         Carnivorus
            b.         Carnivorous (Answer)
            c.         Carnivoures
            d.         Carnivoreus
Question: 11.
Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.
            a.         Gauge (Answer)
            b.         Gaje
            c.         Guage
            d.         Gaige
Question: 12.
Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.
Emma has always been fascinated by the way the mind works, so she’s decided to get a degree in __________.
            a.         pshycology
            b.         psycology
            c.         psyhcology
            d.         psychology (Answer)
Question: 13.
Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.
            a.         Efficency
            b.         Efficentsy
            c.         Efficiensy
            d.         Efficiency (Answer)
Question: 14.
Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.
            a.         Heinous (Answer)
            b.         Henous
            c.         Heinus
Question: 15.
Identify the misspelled word in the list below.
            a.         Stationery
            b.         Statutory
            c.         Sincerely
            d.         Sanctuery (Answer)
Question: 16.
Identify the misspelled word in the list below.
            a.         Parallel
            b.         Prevalent
            c.         Prejudice
            d.         Perserverance (Answer)
Question: 17.
Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.
            a.         Leiutenant
            b.         Luietenant
            c.         Lieutanent
            d.         Lieutenant (Answer)
Question: 18.
Identify the misspelled word in the list below.
            a.         Pageant
            b.         Poignant
            c.         Plummage (Answer)
            d.         Priggish
Question: 19.
Identify the misspelled word in the list below.
            a.         Quixotic
            b.         Quite
            c.         Questionaire (Answer)
            d.         Quarantine
Question: 20.
Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.
            a.         Adress
            b.         Addrress
            c.         Addres
            d.         Address (Answer)
Question: 21.
Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.
            a.         Reminiscience
            b.         Reminiscence (Answer)
            c.         Reminescence
            d.         Reminisense
Question: 22.
Identify the misspelled word in the list below.
            a.         Rhythmical
            b.         Reminiscence
            c.         Rheumatism
            d.         Resevoir (Answer)
Question: 23.
Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.
The judge granted the reluctant witness complete ____________ from prosecution for his part in the crime.
            a.         amnesty (Answer)
            b.         amnasty
            c.         anmesty
            d.         emnesty
Question: 24.
Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.
He __________ a summer house, an exercise bike, and a hamster in the divorce settlement.
            a.         accquired
            b.         ecquired
            c.         acquired (Answer)
            d.         akquired
Question: 25.
Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.
            a.         Temperamental (Answer)
            b.         Tempermental
            c.         Temperamentle
            d.         Temparamental
Question: 26.
Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.
The crowd ________________ me on my acceptance into Mensa.
            a.         congradulated
            b.         congrachulated
            c.         congratulated (Answer)
            d.         congratilated
Question: 27.
Identify the misspelled word in the list below.
            a.         Cachet
            b.         Connoisseur
            c.         Charateristic (Answer)
            d.         Catastrophe
Question: 28.
Identify the misspelled word in the list below.
            a.         Wierd  (Answer)
            b.         Wired
            c.         Whined
            d.         Willful
Question: 29.
Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.
On the ____________ day of Christmas, Lucy was annoyed to find her yard full of noisy drummers drumming.
            a.         twelvth
            b.         twelfth (Answer)
            c.         twelfeth
            d.         twelth
Question: 30.
Identify the misspelled word in the list below.
            a.         Enhancement
            b.         Elicit
            c.         Enegma (Answer)
            d.         Ecstasy
Question: 31.
Identify the misspelled word in the list below.
            a.         Sophomore
            b.         Supersede
            c.         Susceptable (Answer)
            d.         Spontaneou
Question: 32.
Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.
He wrote __________on every topic from shoestrings to string theory.
            a.         prollifically
            b.         prolificaly
            c.         prollificaly
            d.         prolifically (Answer)
Question: 33.
Identify the misspelled word in the list below.
            a.         Dexterity
            b.         Desicate (Answer)
            c.         Dyeing
            d.         Desecrate
Question: 34.
Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.
Be sure to leave your travel __________with the secretary so he’ll know how to reach you while you’re away.
            a.         itenreray
            b.         itinerary (Answer)
            c.         iteneray
            d.         itinirary
Question: 35.
Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.
My father does not believe in ____________ , but my mother does.
            a.         reincanation
            b.         reincarenation
            c.         reincarnation (Answer)
            d.         reincantation
Question: 36.
Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.
Peter always makes such a _____________ of himself!
            a.         nuisance (Answer)
            b.         nuisents
            c.         newsanse
            d.         nuisince
Question: 37.
Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.
Clara the cat simply chose to ignore the ______________ of our dog.
            a.         existence (Answer)
            b.         existance
            c.         existense
            d.         existanse
Question: 38.
Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.
            a.         Forfiet
            b.         Forfeit (Answer)
            c.         Forefeit
            d.         Fourfit
Question: 39.
Identify the misspelled word in the list below.
            a.         Fluorescent
            b.         Fullfil (Answer)
            c.         Facsimile
            d.         Fictitious
Question: 40.
Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.
Sam _________ a successful political campaign.
            a.         orchestraited
            b.         orchestrated (Answer)
            c.         orchestreated
            d.         orcestrated

No comments:

Post a Comment